NY H80464

May 14, 2001

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 H80464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Diane Burgos
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated April 30, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L. International Inc. located at 1385 Broadway, New York, NY 10018.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 11400, is a woman’s cardigan composed of 100% “overwashed” wool reverse jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan features a full frontal opening secured by five plastic buttons, pointed shirt collar, long sleeves, front and back yoke, multiple panels which extend from the yokes, and hip-length bottom. The sleeve ends and bottom have unfinished edges. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of China and Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa/export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Shelley Thalrose at 718-553-1617 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell