NY H80280

May 10, 2001

CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 H80280

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0000

Michael K. Tomenga
Neville, Peterson & Williams
1900 M Street, N. W. Suite 850
Washington, D. C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification for four plastic toy vehicles imported from China.

Dear Mr. Tomenga:

In your letter dated April 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, Simon Marketing, Inc., of Los Angeles, California, for four plastic vehicles.

Item 03287-012A depicts a bulldozer truck. The body is a cream colored metal designed to resemble a bull with a simulated nose and a plastic set of white horns attached to the roof. The oversized chassis, windows and four large tires are made from black plastic.

Item 03287-012B is a yellow metal painted car. The car’s windows, chassis and four wheels are made of black plastic.

Item 03287-018A is a metal truck painted blue and white. The truck’s windows, chassis and four large tires are made of black plastic.

Item 03287-018B is a silver passenger car. The chassis and the wheels are black.

The wheels on all vehicles roll and have silver hubcaps. Each vehicle is accompanied by a set of colored stickers for customizing.

Your samples are being returned under separate cover.

The items will be imported through the ports of Los Angeles, California; New York, New York; Newark, New Jersey; Atlanta, Georgia; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; Chicago, Illinois; San Francisco, California; Seattle, Washington; and other ports deemed convenient.

The applicable subheading for the vehicles will be 9503.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, Other, Other toys..”. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director