NY H80071

May 3, 2001

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H80071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.80.1585, 8414.80.1590

Mr. Ari Matan
Sabra International of U.S.A.Inc.
PO Box 670303
Coral Springs, Florida 33067

RE: The tariff classification of air compressors from Turkey and Germany.

Dear Mr. Matan:

In your letter dated March 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sabra International.

The items in question are described as reciprocating air compressors, which include various models with air capacities that range from 16 to 35 cubic feet per minute, or approximately 0.45 to 0.99 cubic meters per minute. The compressors are mounted on transportable frames. Descriptive literature with photographs was submitted.

The applicable subheading for your air compressors having a capacity of 0.57 cubic meters per minute or greater will be 8418.80.15 90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other portable air compressors. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for your air compressors having a capacity under 0.57 cubic meters per minute will be 8418.80.15 85, HTSUS, which provides for portable air compressors under 0.57 cubic meters per minute. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,