NY H80070

May 3, 2001

CLA-2-36:RR:NC:2:237 H80070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3604.90.0000

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
Ja-Ru, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, Florida 32207

RE: The tariff classification of ring caps for toy pistols from China.

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated April 13,2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, designated super bang ring caps no. 908, is polytechnic toy caps for toy pistols consisting of 24 quick-load rings with eight shots each.

The applicable subheading for the ring caps will be 3604.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other pyrotechnic articles (including pyrotechnic toys). The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF). You may contact them at: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, 650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W., Washington, D.C. 20226, telephone number 202-927-8500.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,