NY G89789

June 18, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G89789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.39.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methylpropiophenone (CAS 5337-93-9) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Methylpropiophenone (Chemical Name - Ethyl 4-methylphenyl ketone) which you have stated will be used as a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division