NY G89788

July 23, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G89788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Estra-5(10), 9(11)-Diene-17-One-3-Ethylene Glycol Ketal (CAS 5571-36-8) from China.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Estra-5(10), 9(11)-Diene-17-One-3-Ethylene Glycol Ketal which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,