NY G88642

April 13, 2001

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO. : 6104.42.0010; 6110.20.2075

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Classification Supervisor
Warnaco, Inc.
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit dress and a women’s knit pullover to be manufactured in India or Indonesia

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated March 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, designated style numbers ZD1KX9234 and ZD1MJX306 are, respectively, a women’s 100% cotton fine knit sleeveless dress and a women’s 100% cotton fine knit cap sleeved pullover.

The dress features a V-neckline, a pointed collar, hemmed armholes, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The pullover features a V-neckline a pointed collar, hemmed sleeves, side vents measuring two inches in length, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the dress is 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 11.7% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for the pullover is 6110.20.2075, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 17%, ad valorem.

The dress and the pullover fall within textile category designations 336 and 339, respectively. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of India and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The samples are being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Gary Geoffrion at (440) 891-3818 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director