NY G88640

April 4, 2001

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 G88640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Appleseed’s
Ms. Terry Mahoney
30 Tozer Road
Beverly, MA 01915

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton/nylon knit velour “bomber” jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Mahoney:

In your letter dated March 14, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is designated as style # 9104. It is a “bomber” jacket made of 80% cotton and 20% nylon knit velour. The jacket has a full frontal opening that zips, a stand up collar, long sleeves and pockets at or below the waist. The cuffs and the bottom of the jacket are elastic. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102. 20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Patricia A. Wilson at 212-637-7565 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director