NY G86853

February 15, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G86853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, style 41005 is a men’s lined and insulated gauntlet glove. With the exception of the palmside fingers which are made of a leather insert, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist with a backside zipped gauntlet, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 41006. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the outershell woven material.

The applicable subheading for all styles 41005 and 41006 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,