NY G86850

February 12, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G86850

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of travel bag from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated February 8th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as “expandable duffel bag”, PP#221258. The item is a travel bag made of fabric-backed sheeting of plastic. The interior consists of a single compartment with no additional features and is secured by a zippered closure. The bag is expandable by means of zippered panels on the bottom of the bag. Two carry handles and a detachable shoulder strap are sewn to the bag.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,