NY G86689

February 8, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G86689

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Korea or Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated January 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Nike Team Sports, Inc.

You submitted a sample of a long sleeved men’s polyester woven windbreaker, identified as style NKNV03316. You state that the garment is water resistant due to a polyurethane coating applied to the surface. This coating is not visible. The garment features a partially zippered front and two side seam pockets. The long sleeves are elasticized at the wrist. There is no tightening at the waist, nor is there a back seam. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style NKNV03316 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.6 cents/kg plus 26.4 percent ad valorem.

Style NKNV03316 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,