NY G86451

February 9, 2001

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G86451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090

Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International, Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of pop-up drain assemblies from China

Dear Ms. Crawford:

In your letter dated January 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Delta Faucet Company, a division of Masco Company.

The items in question are identified as pop-up drain assemblies for use in lavatory sinks. The pop-up assemblies are comprised of a drain body and a hand operated closure mechanism that controls the flow of water out of a sink. The drain body is constructed of plastic and plated brass. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the pop-up drain assemblies will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,