NY G86450

January 26, 2001

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G86450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8204.11.0060

Ms. Stacy Haines
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a 16 piece hex key set from China.

Dear Ms. Haines:

In your letter dated January 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your submitted sample as a 16 piece hex key set, style TWO1036V. It consists of a heat-treated carbon steel body attached to a steel ring. The SAE hex key set is nickel plated and has keys the sizes of: 1/16”, 5/64”, 3/32”, 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16” 7/32” and ¼”. The MM Hex key set is black finished and has keys the sizes of: 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 4, 5, 5.5, 6 MM.

The applicable subheading for the 16 piece hex key set will be 8204.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches and parts thereof: nonadjustable, and parts thereof: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director