NY G86290

January 18, 2001

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G86290

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.6030

Ms. Stacy Haines
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a 5-piece mini pliers kit from China.

Dear Ms. Haines:

In your letter dated December 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, stock # 34327 - item # UH0333CJ, will be returned to you as requested.

You have described the submitted sample as follows:

5-piece pliers kit including:

Bent nose mini pliers
Long nose mini pliers
Flat nose pliers
Diagonal mini pliers
End cutting mini pliers

The pliers kit will be sold in a zippered fitted plastic case.

The applicable subheading for the pliers set will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts): pliers. The duty rate will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director