NY G86289

January 23, 2001

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G86289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.8000

Rudy Pina
William F. Joffroy, Inc.
P.O. Box 698
Nogales AZ 85621

RE: The tariff classification of fishing sinkers from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Piano:

In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CoorsTek.

The subject merchandise consists of tungsten carbide fishing sinkers with plastic tube inserts. The sole function of these sinkers is to take a rig, leader or line down to a desired depth. The sample sinkers are defined as bullet or barrel sinkers because of their shape and range from 3/16 to ¾ ounces in weight.

The applicable subheading for the barrel and bullet fishing sinkers will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision for fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackleotherother, including parts and accessories. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212.637.7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity