NY G86236

January 9, 2001

CLA-2-:RR:NC:SP:233 G86236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9706.00.0060

Mr. David B. Epstein
Masterpiece International, Ltd.
39 Broadway
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Cambodia.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated January 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sculptures to be imported, lots #182 and #183, are Khmer, Bayon Style, Sandstone Head of a Guardian from the 13th century.

Since the sculptures were exported from Cambodia prior to the import restriction imposed on December 2, 1999, admissibility into the United States is permitted.

The applicable subheading for the sculptures will be 9706.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antiques of an age exceeding one hundred years, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,