NY G86208

January 31, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G86208

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Cheryl Forner
Stearns, Inc.
P.O. Box 1498
St. Cloud, MN 56302

RE: The tariff classification of a gun shell holder from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Forner:

In your letter dated January 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a gun shell holder.

The sample submitted with your request is a gun shell holder of neoprene laminated with nylon knit fabric. No style number was submitted. The exterior surface is of nylon textile man-made material. The item is designed to be worn on the person and is designed to store and carry shells for hunting. The item has a zippered center compartment with 13 individual cartridge holders on either exterior side for shot gun or rifle shells. The article measures approximately 14”(W) x 4 ¾”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the gun shell holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,