NY G86207

January 11, 2001

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 G86207

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4908.90.0000

Ms. Amanda B. Key
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
89 Hudson Street, 2d Floor
Hoboken, New Jersey 07030

RE: The tariff classification of printed paper sheets from China

Dear Ms. Key:

In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted, which will be returned, as requested.

The sample is a large (1 m x 69.5 cm) sheet of paper, printed with a seascape picture featuring a lighthouse, sea birds, etc. The predominant color is a pale blue. The article is designated “B8706”.

You advise that the sheet of paper is printed with textile dyes, and is used for transferring the printed image onto textile fabric.

The applicable subheading for such printed sheets will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Transfers (decalcomanias): Other (than vitrifiable). The duty rate will be 4.6 cents per kilo.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,