NY G86173

January 19, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G86173

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.1000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Benzilic acid (CAS # 76-93-7) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Benzilic acid, also known as α-Hydroxy-α-phenyl-benzeneacetic acid, will be 2918.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Benzilic acid; and Benzilic acid, methyl ester.. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,