NY G86172

January 25, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.1000

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services
29200 Northwestern Highway
Southfield, MI 48034

RE: The tariff classification of a backpacking tent from China.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated December 11, 2000, on behalf of Toy Island Manufacturing Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a dome shaped backpacking tent, item number 48002. It is constructed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with a polyethylene sheeting floor. It measures approximately 60 inches long by 40 inches wide and 36 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the backpacking tent will be 6306.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Backpacking tents. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,