NY G85920

February 9, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 G85920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of ladies gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated January 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style F01-05-024 is a ladies’ lambskin glove with an acrylic lining. The glove features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style F01-05-024 will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: for other persons: lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,