NY G85919

February 9, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85919

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8030

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated January 30, 2001, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as style number F01-05-005. The item is a handbag designed to contain the small personal effect commonly found in a lady’s purse or pocketbook. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton corduroy pile fabric. The interior is textile lined and features a zippered change pocket on the back wall. It measures approximately 10-½”(W) x 9”(H) x 3”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of a center magnetic snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style F01-05-005 will be 4202.22.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8030 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,