NY G85908

February 1, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G85908

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Carol Mossa
Agusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Agusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of baseball bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated January 26th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Baseball Bag”, prototype #5. The item is a sports bag that is specially shaped and fitted to hold baseball bats and similar items. The bag has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure and two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,