NY G85907

February 2, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G85907

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s “Pullover Baseball Batters Shirt” from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated January 26, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a garment which was described as a “Pullover Baseball Batter’s Shirt”, designated Prototype #6. The garment is made of 100 percent woven nylon fabric. You state that there is a water resistant coating on the fabric. The garment features a collarless neckline whose opening is fastened shut with two snaps, short sleeves and a drawstring around the waist of the garment.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.6 cents/kg plus 26.4 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,