NY G85875

February 6, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85875

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Mr. Robert Lum
Redz International, Inc.
3 Reeves Station Road
Medford, NJ 08055

RE: The tariff classification of a gear bag from China.

Dear Mr. Lum:

In your letter dated January 18, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a gear bag.

You have requested a classification ruling for an item identified as model EB-100. The item is a gear bag manufactured of an outer surface said to be in chief weight of ramie textile material with foam rubber padding. It features in the interior of the bag two removable pads. The exterior, one side features a zippered pocket and the other side a pocket with a flap top, which is held, closed with hook and loop fasteners. The bag has a carry handle and detachable shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for EB-100 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

Please be advised that the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported must show a fabric fiber content by weight for the gear bag.

HTS 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,