NY G85611

February 7, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G85611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter, which was received by this office on January 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style FG 3026 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style FG 3026 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar with an underside of woven fabric; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; two zippered slant pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a drawcord.

The applicable subheading for Style FG 3026 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

Style FG 3026 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity