NY G85610

February 9, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G85610

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Ms. Rita Yeung
Amtai Inc./White Sierra
2200 Martin Avenue
Santa Clara, CA 95050

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Macau.

Dear Ms. Yeung:

In your letter, dated January 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style F4207M-F01 is a men’s jacket constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent polyester, finely knit brushed pile fabric, a middle layer of 100 percent polyurethane film, and an inner layer of 100 percent polyester, mesh knit fabric. Style F4207M-F01 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar with woven fabric on the outer surface; a zippered pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a narrow woven fabric bottom with a drawcord tightening. There is an embroidered logo on the left sleeve and on the lower portion of the left front panel.

The applicable subheading for Style F4207M-F01 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

Style F4207M-F01 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski