NY G84962

December 13, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G84962

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco Inc.
149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from Israel.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated December 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per request.

The submitted sample, style 41104, is an “Olga” panty girdle constructed of a plain 1 x 1 rib knit 84% nylon 16% spandex fabric. The derriere is outlined with a distinct heavier ribbed knit construction. The submitted size small garment measures approximately 12 inches from hemmed waistband to the hemmed bottom and has an unlined ribbed knit crotch panel.

The applicable subheading for style 41104 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 22 percent ad valorem. In 2001, the duty rate will be 21.5 percent ad valorem. The panty girdle may be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,