NY G84804

November 30, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
C/o Ms. Angel Hui
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated November 15th, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-58319. The item is a drawstring bag that is made of a body of sheeting of plastic with an overlay of nylon mesh textile material. The exterior surface is comprised of the nylon mesh textile material. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features.

The applicable subheading for #C-58319 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem.

There are no countervailing or antidumping duties on drawstring bags from China at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,