NY G84803

December 13, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G84803

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Myanmar (Burma)

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated November 20, 2000, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a man's hip-length jacket. In a phone conversation and in the specification sheet you submitted it was indicated that the garment's style number is 8554 and that the jacket is constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven rip-stop 100% nylon taslan fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined in the body with a nylon mesh fabric and in the sleeves with a woven nylon fabric.

The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and an overlapping flap that covers the zipper area. The hood can be rolled up and concealed within the garment's collar by three hook and loop fasteners. The jacket also has a zippered left chest pocket, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, a zippered inner pocket, long sleeves which have elastic and an adjustable tab with a hook and loop fastener on the cuffs, a partially elasticized waistband and a locker loop on the rear yoke.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2001 the rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar (Burma) are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,