NY G84679

December 8, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G84679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025

Michael K. Tomenga
Neville, Peterson & Williams
1233 20th Street, N.W.
Suite 500
Washington, D.C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of five plastic toys: three insects, a fish and an animal from China.

Dear Mr. Tomenga:

In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on five plastic toys that depict non-human creatures. The articles that are the subject of this request consist of the following: three plastic insects, one plastic fish and one plastic tiger. Each toy is attached to a plastic stand that is shaped like the piece of a puzzle and may be connected to another stand. All five toys depict characters from children’s animated films. The products are identified as follows: Yellow Fish (Number 02519-003C), Blue Bug Carrying a Leaf (Number 02519-006A), Lime Green Caterpillar (Number 02519-006B), Purple Bug Carrying a Green Leaf (Number 02519-006C) and Orange Tiger Sitting on Its Tail (Number 02519-009A). All five items are classified as toys representing animals or non-human creatures in Chapter 95 of the HTS. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the five plastic toys will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,