NY G84678

December 8, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G84678

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025

Michael K. Tomenga
Neville, Peterson & Williams
1233 20th Street, N.W.
Suite 500
Washington, D.C. 20036

RE: The tariff classification of three plastic toys representing cartoon characters from China.

Dear Mr. Tomenga:

In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on three plastic toys representing popular cartoon characters. The figures are constructed of molded plastic and each toy is attached to its own plastic stand that is shaped like a piece of a puzzle and can be attached to another stand. The three items depict characters from animated films. All three toys measure about three inches in height. The three toys are identified as follows: Boy Mouse in a Santa Suit (Number 02519-033A), Girl Mouse in a Green Coat (Number 02519-033B) and Yellow Dog with a Santa Hat (Number 02519-033C). All three items will be classified as toys representing animals in Chapter 95 of the HTS. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the three plastic toys representing cartoon characters will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: OtherToys.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,