PD G84357

November 29, 2000

CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a toy tennis set made in China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling in behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc., 300 Phillipi Road, Columbus, Ohio 43288, for a tennis set.

Item 1672 is a plastic tennis set consisting of two rackets and two hard hollow plastic balls.. The rackets are approximately 20” in length and are made of plastic. The webbing of the head is a hard plastic. The balls are attached to the grip of the racket by a removable plastic carrier.

The merchandise will clear through the ports of Philadelphia and Los Angeles.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the toy tennis set will be 9503.70.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits..” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact field National Import Specialist Joseph Wechman at 312-983-1312 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director