NY G84042

November 27, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G84042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P. O. box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of stuffed snowman centerpiece from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated November 1, 2000, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample that is identified as a snowman centerpiece, item #F547-VEW. The centerpiece is designed with a snowman sitting on a rattan wreath. The wreath is decorated with holly leaves and berries. The snowman is made of soft outer textile fabric and stuffed with polyfill material. He is wearing a hat, scarf, gloves and a button vest that are made of textile fabric. The snowman holds a small snowman on a string in his right hand. On his left arm, he holds a wreath made of artificial pine branches. The wreath is decorated with pinecones, holly leaves, berries and a gold colored bow. This centerpiece measures 14-1/2 inches by 10 inches by 10 inches.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the snowman centerpiece will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,