NY G84040

December 7, 2000

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G84040

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Aminopyrazine (CAS 5049-61-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Aminopyrazine which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division