NY G83988

November 27, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G83988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
C/O Ms. Livia
330 Madison Ave., Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder/scrunchie from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, C-56335 is a ponytail holder/scrunchie composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric.

The applicable subheading for style C-56335 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,