NY G83914

February 12, 2001

CLA-2-:RR:NC:N2:236 G83914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:3208.90.0000; 3911.90.2500

Ms. Barabara A. Weimar
Nippon Paint (America) Corp.
Glenpointe Centre West
500 Frank W. Burr Blvd.
Teaneck NJ 07666-6895

RE: The tariff classification of Nax Multi 200 Hardener- A, Nax Superio Hardener (Standard) –A, Nax Multi 250 Hardener-A from Japan.

Dear Ms. Weimar:

In your letter dated January 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Nax Multi 200 Hardener-A will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Nax Superio Hardener (Standard) –A will be 3911.90.2500, HTS, which provides for Petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included in primary forms: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to issue a binding ruling on Nax Multi 250 Hardener-A due to insufficient information regarding the composition, use and method of application for these products. Should you wish in the future to obtain a binding ruling on these products, please answer the followings:

Please provide the exact chemical composition of the hexamethylene diisocyanate cyclic trimer (CAS No. 3779-63-3) along with the chemical structure, purity and if it is a single chemical or has any repeating units.

If hexmaethylene diisocyante is a single organic chemical, please provide the average percentage by weight of the aromatic components in the light aromatic solvent naphtha.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,