NY G83908

November 22, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G83908

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040

Ms. Donna M. Dion
CVS Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from China.

Dear Ms. Dion:

In your letter dated November 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as CVS item number 102035, is a wallhanging. The wallhanging is shaped to resemble a butterfly. It is comprised of a nylon knit fabric that covers a heavy gauge wire frame. The wallhanging measures approximately 8.5 x 16.5 inches. There is a small metal hook used to hang the item.

The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishings articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,