NY G83897

November 29, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G83897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500

Ms. Katherine Kohmann
Limited Distribution Services
Seven Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China.

Dear Ms. Kohmann:

In your letter dated November 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #42603 is a ponytail holder composed of woven polyester fabric. Attached to the ponytail holder is a flower also composed of polyester fabric.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder, style #42603 holder will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,