NY G83892

January 23, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G83892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900, 2933.59.7000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Nitro-1H-Indole Carboxylic Acid Ethyl Ester (CAS 16732-57-3) from Korea; 4-Isopropoxyphenyl Piperazine Urea HCL from Korea; and Cromafiban from France.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated October 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for 5-Nitro-1H-Indole Carboxylic Acid Ethyl Ester, which will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-Isopropoxyphenyl Piperazine Urea HCL, which will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Cromafiban. Your request for a classification ruling should include a statement as to whether or not this product is in clinical trials, and if so, what phase. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division