NY G83853

November 7, 2000

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030

Ms. Rabia Tewari
Delias
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The classification of women’s shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number SP01ST6 is a pair of women’s 100% cotton terry cloth knit shorts. The shorts extend from the waist to the upper thigh. They feature an elasticized waistband and capping which extends from below the waistband on the outer seams of the shorts and continues around the perimeter of the bottom of each leg.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts. Of cotton: Other: Shorts: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOM.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029.

Sincerely,

William M. McGuire
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts