NY G83843

November 29, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G83843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000

Ms. Nancy Bosseckert
Freight Brokers International, Inc.
1200 Brunswick Ave.
P.O. Box 960219
Inwood, NY 11096-0219

RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic belt from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bosseckert:

In your letter dated October 27, 2000, on behalf of Murray Hill Co., Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the magnetic belt consists of a fabric belt with a hook and loop fastener. Magnets are sewn into the belt. This belt is purported to have therapeutic qualities when worn around the body.

The applicable subheading for the magnetic belt will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,