NY G83817

November 29, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G83817

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit Tube Top from Korea.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated October 25, 2000, on behalf of your client Newport News, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #S01-04-074, is a Tube Top constructed from 80% nylon, 20% spandex knit fabric. The garment does not provide any shoulder coverage, and extend from the chest area to the waist. The top of the garment is elasticized and the bottom is finished with overlock stitching. The garment also has a strap, which may be attached to each side of the top so it may be worn as a halter.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Tube Top, Style #S01-04-074 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem.

Style #S01-04-074 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity