NY G83813

November 7, 2000

APP-6-2-62-TO:TT MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Linda Moyer
Customs Manager
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, New York 10018

RE: The Tariff Classification of Girls’ 100% Woven Cotton Denim Jumpers from India

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of Girls’ 100% Cotton Denim Jumpers were submitted: Style Numbers TS-3324 and TS-3326. Style Number TS-3324 is a Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Jumper. This garment features a round neckline and oversize armholes. The jumper has a back opening from neckline to slightly below the waist, with a three-button closure. Flowers are embroidered above the waist on the front of the garment, as well as circling the hem. Style Number TS-3326 is a Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Jumper. This A-line Jumper features a round neckline, oversize armholes, and side pleats in front and back. Embroidered daisies are appliqued above the pleats on the dress front and above the front hemline. The back of the jumper is fully opened with button closures from neckline to hem. You state both garments will be imported in Toddler Girls’ Sizes 2T-4T, and Girls’ Sizes 7-14. The samples you provided will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Jumpers will be, 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.3%.

The Girls’ 100% Cotton Woven Denim Jumpers, Style Numbers TS-3324 and TS-3326 fall within Textile Category Designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile and Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

David J. Austin
Acting Port Director