NY G83646

November 22, 2000

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 G83646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Incorporated
1372 Broadway, Sixth Floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 27-51097, is a woman’s pullover sweater manufactured from knitted fabric composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The fabric measures fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The pullover sweater extends below the waist. The garment features a scoop neckline, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullover sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materialssweaters for women or girls: otherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Roslyn Haynes at 305 869-2692 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Signed for
Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director