PD G83643

November 3, 2000

CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Jodi Waldmann
US JHI Corporation
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton,WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a doll tent imported from China.

Dear Ms. Waldmann:

In your letter dated October 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a doll tent that will be made in China. You will be the manufacturer and the importer of record.

The dome type pop-up tent (AD026) is made of blue and red nylon fabric and is approximately 19” square at the base and 17” tall in the center. The tent is intended for use with dolls. It has mesh windows on its sides and a zippered flap entrance.

The merchandise will clear through the port of Chicago.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the doll tent will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;..Other: Other toys” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact field National Import Specialist Joseph Wechman at 312-983-1312 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director