NY G82946

November 20, 2000

CLA-2-61: G03 G82945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020

Julie Gimm
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from Thailand

Dear Ms. Gimm:

In your letter dated October 31, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution.

Style 7-60236018469 is made from a fine knit fabric that you state is 100% polyester. This fabric is fleeced on both sides. The garment is a short jacket with long sleeves, a hood, kangaroo pockets and a full front opening secured by a heavy metal zipper. The wrists and jacket bottom are hemmed. There are short slits at the bottom of the side seams. You indicate that this jacket will be imported in girl’s sizes 4-16.

The applicable subheading for Style 7-60236-18469 will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director