NY G82945

November 27, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G82945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Ms. Julie Gimm
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of hair kerchiefs from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Gimm:

In your letter dated October 31, 2000, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with the request will be returned to you.

The submitted samples are items 587566, 585581, 584831 and 585580 hair kerchiefs. Item 587566 is constructed of woven 100% polyester fabric. Items 585581, 584831 and 585580 are constructed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The items are triangular in shape and feature self-fabric ties. Item 587566 measures approximately 17 ½ x 13 x 13 inches; Items 585581, 584831 and 585580 measure approximately 19 x 15 x 15 inches. The items are constructed to be worn on the head, not around the neck.

The applicable subheading for the items 587566, 585581, 584831 and 585580 hair kerchiefs will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips),Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7.3% ad valorem.

The items 587566, 585581, 584831 and 585580 hair kerchiefs fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,