NY G80613

December 15, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G80613

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Carbobenzyloxyl-L-threonine, CAS 19728-63-3 from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay. The product was sent to the laboratory for analysis.

Carbobenzyloxyl-L-threonine, CAS 19728-63-3, also known as N-(Phenyl (methoxy)carbonyl)-L-threonine, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Carbobenzyloxyl-L-threonine will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2001 will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,