NY G80465

December 21, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G80465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000, 2933.79.8000, 2937.92.5050

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Cytidine-5-Triphosphate Disodium Salt (CAS 81012-87-5) from Italy, 1-(1-(N-Pyrrolidinyl)-2-Acetyl)-1-Aza-3-(-)-Amino-2-Cycloheptanone from Taiwan, and Norgestimate (CAS 35189-28-7) from Argentina.

Dear Ms. Von Doehren:

In your letter dated July 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for Cytidine-5-Triphosphate Disodium Salt, which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate, will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 1-(1-(N-Pyrrolidinyl)-2-Acetyl)-1-Aza-3-(-)-Amino-2-Cycloheptanone, which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2933.79.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other lactams. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Norgestimate, which is a synthetic progestin (i.e., a synthetic steroid that has progestational activity), will be 2937.92.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: estrogens and progestins: other: other: other: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,